ECU-TUNINGFILES.COM / VEHICLE DATA
BMW X3 (G01/08, 2017-2020) tuning files
Compare the recorded stock and Stage 1 power and torque below. Choose an engine to open the visual comparison and prepare your file enquiry. The values describe Stage 1 only; hardware-based Stage 2 work is quoted after checking the configuration.
| Engine | Stock hp | Stock Nm | Stage 1 hp | Stage 1 Nm | Power gain | Torque gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30e 252 hp | 252 | 420 | 340 | 550 | +88 hp / 34.9 % | +130 Nm / 31 % |
| M40i 360 hp | 360 | 500 | 400 | 580 | +40 hp / 11.1 % | +80 Nm / 16 % |
| sDrive20i 170 hp | 170 | 250 | 210 | 310 | +40 hp / 23.5 % | +60 Nm / 24 % |
| xDrive M40d 326 hp | 326 | 680 | 400 | 800 | +74 hp / 22.7 % | +120 Nm / 17.6 % |
| xDrive M40d 340 hp | 340 | 700 | 400 | 820 | +60 hp / 17.6 % | +120 Nm / 17.1 % |
| xDrive18d 150 hp | 150 | 360 | 190 | 440 | +40 hp / 26.7 % | +80 Nm / 22.2 % |
| xDrive20d 163 hp | 163 | 400 | 220 | 480 | +57 hp / 35 % | +80 Nm / 20 % |
| xDrive20d 190 hp | 190 | 400 | 225 | 480 | +35 hp / 18.4 % | +80 Nm / 20 % |
| xDrive20i 184 hp | 184 | 290 | 250 | 440 | +66 hp / 35.9 % | +150 Nm / 51.7 % |
| xDrive25d 231 hp | 231 | 500 | 270 | 550 | +39 hp / 16.9 % | +50 Nm / 10 % |
| xDrive30d 265 hp | 265 | 620 | 320 | 740 | +55 hp / 20.8 % | +120 Nm / 19.4 % |
| xDrive30d 286 hp | 286 | 650 | 340 | 770 | +54 hp / 18.9 % | +120 Nm / 18.5 % |
| xDrive30e 292 hp | 292 | 420 | 400 | 700 | +108 hp / 37 % | +280 Nm / 66.7 % |
| xDrive30i 252 hp | 252 | 350 | 305 | 450 | +53 hp / 21 % | +100 Nm / 28.6 % |
Indicative figures. Actual results depend on the software version, hardware and condition of the vehicle.
Credits and software options
The current Stage 1 base service is 1 credit. Check the price list for package terms, included options and any additional work. A vehicle listing does not confirm availability of every service.
View prices and credits →Availability depends on the ECU and software version.
Questions before ordering
Which original file should I send?
Send the unmodified file obtained with your flash tool, together with the ECU or TCU identification and the read method. State whether it is a normal read, virtual read or slave container. Keep the original backup separately. File formats and backups →
Are these guaranteed results?
No. The figures are reference values for the listed engine. Software revision, installed hardware, fuel and vehicle condition affect the achievable result. The workshop remains responsible for diagnosis and the checks on the vehicle.
How do I request a revision?
Keep the original file, delivered version and logs in the same portal order. Describe the operating condition and observed behaviour so the revision can address a reproducible issue. Preparing logs →
Send the original. Discuss the file.
Include the vehicle, engine, software identification, flash tool and any hardware changes. The technical scope is agreed for the actual file, rather than inferred from a power figure alone.
